Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Amber Centre uses and protects any information that you give Amber Centre when you use this website. Amber Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Amber Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15th May 2018.

1. Who we are

AMBER (Advanced Materials and BioEngineering Research) is a Science Foundation Ireland funded centre that provides a partnership between leading researchers in materials science and industry.

Our registered office and headquarters is located at CRANN Institute, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2, Ireland.

2. What we collect

We collect the following personal information when you visit our webs site and complete a form, apply for a position or sign up to our mailing list.

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • Any other information we collect will be general business information only.

3. What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • to help us identify you and your preferences.
  • to customise this website and its content to your preferences.
  • to understand your use of the Website so that we can develop and improve, the Website, our products and services.
  • to manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • to research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.

4. Marketing and Opting Out

We may contact you by email about services and updates that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time and we will not contact you again unless you choose to Opt-In again. See ‘Your rights’, below for further information.

5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages a visitor finds useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Statistical & Performance Cookies.

We collect Statistical and Performance Data for the purpose of improving our website and statistical and behavioural analysis. To collect this Non-Personal Data we are using Third Party Providers (listed below).

Google Analytics & Google Tags

This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses 1st party Cookies. The details of Google Analytics Privacy Policy and the Cookies used are available on Google’s website. Google has developed a web browser add-on for the most common browsers, the add-on allows you to opt-out of Google Analytics – the link for the opt-out add-on is: Google Opt-out Add-on .

CampaignMonitor – Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd.

CampaignMonitor is an email marketing platform provided by Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd. Amber Centre uses CampaignMonitor to email whom have opted-in to the Amber Centre newsletter services and products. Campaign Monitor terms and conditions can be found here: campaignmonitor.com/terms

Contact Forms

Information sent through our contact forms is sent directly to the recipient and is not stored in our website database. Email sent to Amber Centre is cover by standard email policy.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. Controlling your personal information

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and wish to change your mind, you may opt out at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list or if you have any other concerns you can write or email us at info@ambercentre.ie

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 when it comes into effect. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection, Amber Centre, IDA Business Park, Southern Cross Route, Bray, Co. Wicklow or email info@ambercentre.ie

If you believe that information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
(a) Right to have your details used in line with data protection regulations.

9. Your personal information rights

(b) Right to information about your personal details.

(c) Right to access your personal details.

(d) Right to know if your personal details are being held.

(e) Right to change or remove your details.

(f) Right to prevent use of your personal details.

(g) Right to remove your details from a direct marketing list

(h) Right to object.

(i) Right to freedom from automated decision making.

(j) Right to refuse direct marketing calls or mail.

This policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by Irish Law.

Our trained data protection staff oversee how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection staff info@ambercentre.ie or by writing to us at Amber Centre, IDA Business Park, Southern Cross Route, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information please contact Amber Centre immediately by phone on 01-2828913 or on email at info@ambercentre.ie giving us the opportunity to rectify matters quickly.

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by Irish Law.

11. Contact Details

Our trained data protection staff oversee how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection staff info@ambercentre.ie or by writing to us at Amber Centre, IDA Business Park, Southern Cross Route, Bray, Co. Wicklow.

12. Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint directly by email to info@ambercentre.ie

You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie
Whis notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice here on our website www.ambercentre.ie

13. Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice here on our website www.ambercentre.ie